15th
SIMONE
CONGRESS

April 22–24, 2020
Sofia, Bulgaria

Privacy policy

The purpose of this document is to provide information on the processing of personal data during SIMONE Congress conferences by SIMONE Research Group, Prague, Czech Republic, and LIWACOM Informationstechnik GmbH, Essen, Germany.

1. Identification of Controllers and Processors

1.1. Companies SIMONE Research Group Ltd., registered office at Římská 103/12, 120 00 Prague 2, Czech Republic, and LIWACOM Informationstechnik GmbH, registered office at Berliner Platz 6-8, 45127 Essen, Germany are Data Controllers under Article 4 (7) of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (hereinafter “GDPR”).

1.2. For personal data protection requirements or inquiries, you can contact the responsible person at gdpr@simone.cz, postmaster@liwacom.de.

2. Purposes of personal data processing

2.1. The main purpose of personal data processing is the organization of the SIMONE Congress. By submitting an application, a contractual relationship arises between the Congress organizer as Data Controller and you as the Data Subject. To fulfil our contract with you related to congress organization (billing, provision of services and program on site, etc.), we must work with your personal data in the application form.

2.2. Invitation to Congress is sent to Data Subjects based on an existing contractual or business relationship. The data subject is the business partner, customer, etc.

2.3. We will continue to use your contact information to send you business messages based on our existing business or contractual relationship, e.g. to provide you with relevant information about our services, inform you about our other events, etc. The legal basis for this processing is our Company’s legitimate interest or performance. If you do not agree to the processing for this purpose, you have the right to object to this processing. Based on your legitimate objection, we will not send you any further business communication.

2.4. For the legitimate purpose of promoting the Congress, documentary photography takes place during the official conference program. Photos are group views without participant identification or individual views (lecturers) and will only be posted on our website www.simonecongress.com. If you disagree with taking of the picture, you may not be part of the shot or you may express objection to the publication of the photo on the website.

3. Personal data processed and legal bases for processing

3.1. The Controller processes the personal data you have provided by using the application form – name, surname, contact address, contact phone and email.

3.2. Fulfillment of legal obligations arising from regulations (e.g. archiving, statute of limitation, etc.).

3.3. Authorized interest of the Controller in providing direct marketing (in particular for sending commercial communications and newsletters) pursuant to Article 6 (1) (a) f) GDPR.

4. Security

4.1. Specific organizational and technical security measures including access control to personal data have been adopted to secure your personal data. The Controllers undertake to test and evaluate the effectiveness of organizational and technical measures in order to improve the safety of personal data processing.

4.2. Your personal data will be stored both electronically and in writing. Data in electronic form is stored on shared disks in the data center of the controller. Only designated employees of the controller have access to personal data on shared. Written documentation is stored in lockable filing cabinets to which only designated employees have access. Disposal of electronic and written data takes place regularly according to the Retention and Disposition Schedule.

5. Recipients of personal data (subcontractors of the Controller)

5.1. Recipients of personal information are subcontractors involved in the delivery of goods / services / contract-based payments and accommodation.

5.2. The Collector does not intend to transfer personal data to a third country (outside the EU) or an international organization.

6. Period of personal data processing

6.1. The period during which we will process your personal data is for the necessary period of holding the congress and subsequently for the time necessary to secure the legal claims arising from the contract, or other deadlines fulfilling from the legislation (e.g. archiving, statute of limitation and others). We will process your contact personal information for the duration of our business / contractual relationship. Photos on the website will be available for 10 years. With regard to the limitation periods under civil law, we will keep your personal data for 10 years after the termination of the contractual relationship.

7. Right of Data Subjects

7.1. Right to access your personal data – You have the right to request access to your personal data. We will provide you with information about what personal data we are processing about you, to whom the data is transmitted, what is the processing time and how is your personal data secured.

7.2. Right to edit personal data – you have the right to request the correction of inaccurate personal data, or their addition.

7.3. Right to be deleted – you have the right to request the deletion of your personal data if it is processed without a legal basis. Your personal data is processed as part of the processing according to the Retention and Disposition Schedule. The right to forget comes when there is no longer any legitimate purpose or time period for further processing of personal data.

7.4. Right to object to the processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your data on the basis of a legitimate interest. If you do so, your personal data will no longer be used for the given purpose.

7.5. Right to restrict processing – You have the right to request a restriction on the processing of your personal data – e.g. if you object to the processing of personal data until a legitimate interest in the processing of personal data is assessed.

7.6. Right for portability – You can ask us to ask us to provide you with a list of your personal information so that you can transfer it to another Collector. This right applies only to personal information that we have obtained through consent or under contract.

7.7. Right to raise a complaint with the competent authority for personal data protection – in case you suspect that your personal data is unlawfully processed, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant data protection authority (posta@uoou.cz, poststelle@bfdi.bund.de).

7.8. The right not to be part of automated decision making having legal effects – automated decision making is the decision making the machine without human intervention and having legal or other similarly serious consequences for the data subject (e.g. termination of the contract). However, such processing does not take place in our companies – a particular employee of the company always enters and decides on processing.

8. Final Provisions

8.1. By submitting a registration form, you acknowledge that you are familiar with the privacy policy and accept it in its entirety.

Map - Sofia, Bulgaria
Sveta Sofia - Sofia, Bulgaria
SIMONE Research Group Liwacom Bulgartransgaz